Draft Transparency Policy – Have your Say

Draft Public Transparency Policy - Have your Say

  • Following “in principle” adoption of the draft Public Transparency Policy at its Council Meeting of 13 July 2020, Council is seeking feedback and comments on this document from members of the public.

    The policy is required to be developed and adopted by Council by 1 September 2020 under the new Local Government Act 2020.

    Download Draft Public Tansparency Policy

    Feedback and comments must be received by Council no later than 5pm on Tuesday 11 August 2020.

      

  • Would you like to speak to Council in support of your feedback or comments at an online meeting proposed to be held on Thursday 13 August 2020 at 6pm? (Note: You must have online capabilities available because provision to be heard in person is not available at this point in time due to COVID-19 restrictions.) Anyone wishing to be heard will be further advised and the meeting time will be confirmed.
  • Privacy Collection Statement

    Greater Dandenong City Council is committed to protecting your privacy. The personal information you provide on this form is being collected for the primary purpose of Council receiving community feedback on the listed documents only. Your personal information will be used solely for this purpose or a directly related purpose. It will not be disclosed to any external party without your consent, unless required or authorised by law. If you fail to provide the required information, Council may be unable to contact you in relation to your feedback or comments. If you wish to access or alter this personal information, please contact Council’s Information Privacy Officer on 8571 1000. Greater Dandenong City Council is strongly committed to the responsible handling of personal information and is compliant with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. A copy of Council's Privacy and Personal Information Policy is available on Council’s website at www.greaterdandenong.com.au or from any of Council’s Customer Service Centres.